Jefferson Middle School2019-09-12T13:51:51-04:00
School News
Follow @JMS_Eagles on
  • Reward School
Every student prepared for college, career and life success
Provide students the knowledge, skills, and character necessary to excel in education, work, and life.
AdvancED STEM logo
Calendar
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
3
4
5
6
13
14
A day
A day
Oct 14 all-day
 
“Dream It, Do It” Competition 8:00 am
“Dream It, Do It” Competition @ Roane State's Clinton Higher Education and Workforce Training Facility
Oct 14 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Oct 14 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Chess Club 2:45 pm
Chess Club @ JMS Library
Oct 14 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Environmental Club 2:45 pm
Environmental Club @ Ms. McCullough's Room 310
Oct 14 @ 2:45 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Oct 14 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Oct 14 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 14 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cheer Practice 3:00 pm
Cheer Practice @ JMS
Oct 14 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Girls Basketball Practice 5:00 pm
Girls Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 14 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
19
Girls Basketball Scrimmage Play Day 12:00 pm
Girls Basketball Scrimmage Play Day @ Alcoa High School
Oct 19 @ 12:00 pm
Varsity ONLY 12:20 vs. South Doyle 1:10 vs. Cedar Bluff
20
22
A day
A day
Oct 22 all-day
 
5th and 6th Grade Morning Homework Help 7:00 am
5th and 6th Grade Morning Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Oct 22 @ 7:00 am – 7:30 am
 
Parent Teacher Conferences–Early Dismissal for K-4 1:30 pm
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help 2:45 pm
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Oct 22 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Oct 22 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Oct 22 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Meeting (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Meeting (Davis) @ Rm 223
Oct 22 @ 2:45 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Cheer Practice 3:00 pm
Cheer Practice @ JMS
Oct 22 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Girls Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Girls Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 22 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 5:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 22 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
7th/8th Grades Chorus Concert 6:30 pm
7th/8th Grades Chorus Concert @ Jefferson Middle School-JPAC
Oct 22 @ 6:30 pm
Oct 22–Students will stay after school for rehearsal, pizza, etc. until after concert.
Basketball JV Boys Practice 7:00 pm
Basketball JV Boys Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
23
Wilderness Connections Backpacking Field Trip 1:00 pm
Wilderness Connections Backpacking Field Trip @ Big South Fork
Oct 23 @ 1:00 pm – Oct 25 @ 3:30 pm
 
B day
B day
Oct 23 all-day
 
5th/6th Grade Dance 1:00 pm
5th/6th Grade Dance @ JMS Gym
Oct 23 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sponsored by Student Council Cost: $5.00, sold at door, only Dress: School attire is fine Concession Stand: bring money for candy, soda, water for a $1.00 and pizza for $2.00.
Parent Teacher Conferences 1:00 pm
Parent Teacher Conferences
Oct 23 @ 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Girls Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Girls Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 23 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 5:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 23 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Basketball JV Boys Practice 7:00 pm
Basketball JV Boys Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 23 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
26
Vex Team Competition 6:30 am
Vex Team Competition @ Brentwood Academy
Oct 26 @ 6:30 am
 
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament 5:00 pm
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament @ Eagleton Middle School
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Admission: Adults $6, Children (K-12) $2 5:25PM: Girls vs. Cleveland 7:35PM: Boys vs. Carpenters Saturday, November 2 and Sunday, November 3: TBD
27
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament 12:00 pm
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament @ Eagleton Middle School
Oct 27 @ 12:00 pm – 3:30 pm
12:30 Boys vs. Maryville 2:30 Girls vs. Maryville
28
A day
A day
Oct 28 all-day
 
Book Fair
Book Fair @ Library
Oct 28 all-day
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Oct 28 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Chess Club 2:45 pm
Chess Club @ JMS Library
Oct 28 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Environmental Club 2:45 pm
Environmental Club @ Ms. McCullough's Room 310
Oct 28 @ 2:45 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Oct 28 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Oct 28 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 28 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cheer Practice 3:00 pm
Cheer Practice @ JMS
Oct 28 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament 5:30 pm
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament @ Eagleton Middle School
Oct 28 @ 5:30 pm – 8:45 pm
6:00 Girls vs. Carpenters 8:00 Boys vs South Doyle
School Board Meeting 6:00 pm
School Board Meeting
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm
 
30
A day
A day
Oct 30 all-day
 
Book Fair
Book Fair @ Library
Oct 30 all-day
 
Talent Show Practice 1:00 pm
Talent Show Practice @ Jefferson Middle School-JPAC
Oct 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Oct 30 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament 4:00 pm
Foothills Tip-Off Tournament @ Eagleton Middle School
Oct 30 @ 4:00 pm – 6:15 pm
5:00 Boys vs. Lenoir City 6:00 Girls vs. Alcoa
Translate »