Jefferson Middle School2019-09-12T13:51:51-05:00
School News

Turkey Trot Results 2019

Turkey Trot 2019

Oak Ridge Schools and the Office of Coordinated School Health hosted the Annual Turkey Trot on Tuesday, November 12, at Robertsville Middle School. […]

Follow @JMS_Eagles on
  • Reward School
Every student prepared for college, career and life success
Provide students the knowledge, skills, and character necessary to excel in education, work, and life.
AdvancED STEM logo
Calendar
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
3
4
B day
B day
Nov 4 all-day
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Nov 4 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Chess Club 2:45 pm
Chess Club @ JMS Library
Nov 4 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Nov 4 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 4 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs Coalfield Middle School 5:00 pm
Basketball vs Coalfield Middle School @ Jefferson Middle School-Gym
Nov 4 @ 5:00 pm
Girls JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity 7:00
7
A day
A day
Nov 7 all-day
 
5th and 6th Grade Morning Homework Help 7:00 am
5th and 6th Grade Morning Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Nov 7 @ 7:00 am – 7:30 am
 
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help 2:45 pm
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Nov 7 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
7th/8th Grade Tutoring 2:45 pm
7th/8th Grade Tutoring @ Mr. Hondorf's Room #301
Nov 7 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
JMS Robotic Sumo Bot Team Meeting 2:45 pm
JMS Robotic Sumo Bot Team Meeting @ Room 316 (Franco)
Nov 7 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Library Club 2:45 pm
Library Club @ Library
Nov 7 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Math Club 2:45 pm
Math Club @ Room 203
Nov 7 @ 2:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 7 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs. Pigeon Forge Middle School 5:00 pm
Basketball vs. Pigeon Forge Middle School @ Pigeon Forge Middle School
Nov 7 @ 5:00 pm
Boys JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity – 7:00
9
10
11
A day
A day
Nov 11 all-day
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Nov 11 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Chess Club 2:45 pm
Chess Club @ JMS Library
Nov 11 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Nov 11 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 11 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs Episcopal School of Knoxville 5:00 pm
Basketball vs Episcopal School of Knoxville @ Jefferson Middle School-Gym
Nov 11 @ 5:00 pm
Girls JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity – 7:00
13
A day
A day
Nov 13 all-day
 
ACT Aspire
ACT Aspire @ Jefferson Middle School
Nov 13 all-day
8th Grade ONLY
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team Practice 12:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team Practice @ Science Wing
Nov 13 @ 12:45 pm – 3:00 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Practice 12:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Practice @ Room 223
Nov 13 @ 12:45 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Cheer Practice 1:00 pm
Cheer Practice @ JMS
Nov 13 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Girls Basketball Practice 1:00 pm
Girls Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Nov 13 @ 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Practice and film
Ski and Snowboard Club Interest Meeting 1:00 pm
Ski and Snowboard Club Interest Meeting @ Library
Nov 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Pick up no later than 2:10 Attendance mandatory
Talent Show Practice 1:00 pm
Talent Show Practice @ Jefferson Middle School-JPAC
Nov 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
14
ACT Aspire
ACT Aspire @ Jefferson Middle School
Nov 14 all-day
8th Grade ONLY
B day
B day
Nov 14 all-day
 
5th and 6th Grade Morning Homework Help 7:00 am
5th and 6th Grade Morning Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Nov 14 @ 7:00 am – 7:30 am
 
Superintendent’s PTA/PTO Council Meeting 9:00 am
Superintendent’s PTA/PTO Council Meeting @ OR School Administration Building
Nov 14 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help 2:45 pm
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Nov 14 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
7th/8th Grade Tutoring 2:45 pm
7th/8th Grade Tutoring @ Mr. Hondorf's Room #301
Nov 14 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
JMS Robotic Sumo Bot Team Meeting 2:45 pm
JMS Robotic Sumo Bot Team Meeting @ Room 316 (Franco)
Nov 14 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Library Club 2:45 pm
Library Club @ Library
Nov 14 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Math Club 2:45 pm
Math Club @ Room 203
Nov 14 @ 2:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 14 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs. Norris Middle School 5:00 pm
Basketball vs. Norris Middle School @ Norris Middle School
Nov 14 @ 5:00 pm
Boys JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity – 7:00
16
17
18
B day
B day
Nov 18 all-day
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Nov 18 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Chess Club 2:45 pm
Chess Club @ JMS Library
Nov 18 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Nov 18 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 18 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs Jacksboro Middle School 5:00 pm
Basketball vs Jacksboro Middle School @ Jefferson Middle School-Gym
Nov 18 @ 5:00 pm
Boys JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity 7:00
20
B day
B day
Nov 20 all-day
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team Practice 12:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team Practice @ Science Wing
Nov 20 @ 12:45 pm – 3:00 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Practice 12:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Practice @ Room 223
Nov 20 @ 12:45 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 1:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Nov 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Cheer Practice 1:00 pm
Cheer Practice @ JMS
Nov 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Ski and Snowboard Club Meeting 1:00 pm
Ski and Snowboard Club Meeting @ Library
Nov 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Will collect dues and fill out required paperwork Pick up no later than 2:10
Talent Show Practice 1:00 pm
Talent Show Practice @ Jefferson Middle School-JPAC
Nov 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Girls Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Girls Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Nov 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
21
A day
A day
Nov 21 all-day
 
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help 2:45 pm
5th and 6th Grade After School Homework Help @ Mr. Martin's Room 319
Nov 21 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
7th/8th Grade Tutoring 2:45 pm
7th/8th Grade Tutoring @ Mr. Hondorf's Room #301
Nov 21 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
 
JMS Robotic Sumo Bot Team Meeting 2:45 pm
JMS Robotic Sumo Bot Team Meeting @ Room 316 (Franco)
Nov 21 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Library Club 2:45 pm
Library Club @ Library
Nov 21 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Math Club 2:45 pm
Math Club @ Room 203
Nov 21 @ 2:45 pm – 4:00 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 21 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs. Soldier’s Memorial Middle School 5:00 pm
Basketball vs. Soldier’s Memorial Middle School @ Soldier's Memorial Middle School
Nov 21 @ 5:00 pm
Girls JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity – 7:00
22
B day
B day
Nov 22 all-day
 
Girls Basketball Practice 3:00 pm
Girls Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Nov 22 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Boys Basketball Practice 5:00 pm
Boys Basketball Practice @ JMS Gym
Nov 22 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Talent Show 6:00 pm
Talent Show @ Jefferson Middle School-JPAC
Nov 22 @ 6:00 pm
 
23
Basketball vs Robertsville MS 5:27 pm
Basketball vs Robertsville MS @ Oak Ridge High School
Nov 23 @ 5:27 pm – 6:27 pm
JMS is home Girls JV – 1:00 Girls Varsity – 2:15 Boys varsity – 3:30
24
25
A day
A day
Nov 25 all-day
 
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) 2:45 pm
Atomic Eagles Lego League Team (Shanafield) @ Science Wing (2nd floor)
Nov 25 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Chess Club 2:45 pm
Chess Club @ JMS Library
Nov 25 @ 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Environmental Club 2:45 pm
Environmental Club @ Ms. McCullough's Room 310
Nov 25 @ 2:45 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) 2:45 pm
Master Builders Lego League Team (L. Scott) @ Ms. Scott's Room #102
Nov 25 @ 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm
 
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) 2:45 pm
RadioActive Brix Lego League Team (Davis) @ Ms. Davis' Room 223
Nov 25 @ 2:45 pm – 4:45 pm
 
Basketball vs Eagleton Middle School 5:00 pm
Basketball vs Eagleton Middle School @ Eagleton Middle School
Nov 25 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Girls JV – 5:00 Girls Varsity – 6:00 Boys Varsity – 7:00
School Board Meeting 6:00 pm
School Board Meeting
Nov 25 @ 6:00 pm
 
28
29
30
Translate »